Otto-Bennemann-Stipendium 2023
Dr. Yasamin Alkhansa
Yasamin Alkhansa ist wissenschaftliche Mitarbeiterin an der University of Sussex, School of Education and Social Work, wo sie 2019 ihre Promotion abschloss. Im selben Jahr erhielt sie den British Educational Research Association's (BERA) Doctoral Thesis Award für ihre Ethnographie der offiziellen Geschichte, wie sie in Schulen im Iran widerstanden und aufgenommen wird. Sie hat ein vom Europäischen Forschungsrat (ERC) finanziertes Postdoc-Stipendium zum Thema Erinnerungs-Narrativ-Politik und Schulbildung in autoritären Kontexten absolviert und arbeitet derzeit an ihrer Monografie über offizielle Geschichte und narrativen Wandel, wie er in Schulbüchern im Iran seit 1979 konstruiert wird. Ihr Interesse gilt der Bildung im Zusammenhang mit umstrittenen Erzählungen über die Vergangenheit.
Otto-Bennemann-Vortrag
Offizielle Geschichte und narrativer Wandel in autoritären Kontexten
Aufbauend auf den Ergebnissen ihrer Dissertation "Selective Histories: Living and Teaching in Iran under the Islamic Republic" (2019) untersucht der Vortrag den Wandel der offiziellen Geschichtsschreibung im Iran seit 1979. Verstanden als "Autobiographie" des Staates, bietet die Forschung eine Längsschnittanalyse von Schulgeschichtsbüchern. Der Vortrag zeichnet die sich wandelnden Darstellungen spezifischer historischer Ereignisse nach, die in der zeitgenössischen Geschichte Irans von zentraler Bedeutung und zugleich umstritten sind. Er konzentriert sich auf die Strategien, die der Staat eingesetzt hat, um seine offizielle Darstellung der Vergangenheit umzugestalten, wobei der Schwerpunkt auf der Art und Weise liegt, wie Auslassungen die Erzählung beeinflussen. Der Vortrag begreift Schulbücher als "Archiv des Staates" und konzeptualisiert das Weglassen als einen Mechanismus, der von den Kämpfen um die hegemoniale Geschichtserzählung, den materiellen Beschränkungen und den in der Gesellschaft entstehenden Sensibilitäten geprägt ist.
- Stipendiat*innen 2023
Grace Sahota (England)
Projekt: National identity and racialization in England's school history and citizenship education
Aufenthalt: 09.01.2023 - 08.02.2023
Marifat Barotova (Uzbekistan)
Projekt: Creating ESP Textbooks for Exact and Social Majors
Aufenthalt: 16.01.2023 - 14.02.2023
Nosirkhon Qodirov (Tadschikistan)
Projekt: The image of the European Union in mass media and history textbooks in Tajikistan
Aufenthalt: 16.01.2023 - 10.02.2023
Augusta Valle Taiman (Perú)
Projekt: Contested textbook contents regarding the recent Peruvian history “The Times of Fear”
Aufenthalt: 17.01.2023 - 31.01.2023
Adriana Cupcea (Rumänien)
Projekt: Perceptions of Muslims and Islam in the Romanian Educational System in Romania, post 1990. A Multi-Layered Approach
Aufenthalt: 20.02.2023 - 10.03.2023
Yasamin Alkhansa (England) | Otto-Bennemann-Stipendiatin
Projekt: History Fever: School Textbooks and Narrative Change in Authoritarian Contexts
Aufenthalt: 01.03.2023 - 28.04.2023
Marlene Horejs (Österreich)
Projekt: Das Volksschullesebuch der späten Habsburgermonarchie und Verhandlungen um kollektive Identitäten
Aufenthalt: 06.03.2023 - 31.03.2023
Guranda Bursulaia (Georgien)
Projekt: Complexity of Georgian and Abkhaz Asymmetric Memory Narratives
Aufenthalt: 20.03.2023 - 14.04.2023
Myunghee Lee (Dänemark)
Projekt: Democracy at School: Authoritarian Education and Post-democratization Citizens in South Korea and Poland
Aufenthalt: 10.04.2023 - 15.04.2023
Atiya Hussain (Schweiz)
Projekt: Economic Narratives of Partition in South Asian and British Textbooks
Aufenthalt: 17.04.2023 - 12.05.2023
Emma Johnson (Niederlande)
Projekt: Representations of Europe in US World History textbooks from 1950 to 2010
Aufenthalt: 17.04.2023 - 24.04.2023
Xinyi Shui (China)
Projekt: History Textbooks as Media and Social Mobilization in Base Areas in China (1937-1949)
Aufenthalt: 02.05.2023 - 29.05.2023
Anastasia Evnushanova (Russland)
Projekt: Mixed History Textbooks Commissions: Organization of International Cultural Cooperation in the USSR (1968-1991)
Aufenthalt: 01.06.2023 - 30.06.2023
Esilda Luku (Albanian)
Projekt: Image as a Propaganda Tool? Visual Representations of the “New Man” in History Textbooks of the Socialist Era
Aufenthalt: 02.06.2023 - 30.06.2023
Pia Russell (Kanada)
Projekt: The making of Indigenous-settler historical consciousness in Canadian textbooks: Considering International Comparisons
Aufenthalt: 08.06.2023 - 28.06.2023
Andrea Minte (Chile)
Projekt: Vergleichsstudie der Gender Perspektive, Gender als Inhalt und Menschenrechte in chilenische und europäische Geschichtsschulbücher
Aufenthalt: 03.07.2023 - 28.07.2023
Zafer Çelik (Türkei)
Projekt: Between Atatürkist and İslamist Policies: Changes in Turkish Textbooks Discourse During Ak Party Governments
Aufenthalt: 03.07.2023 - 28.07.2023
Ali Sadi (Algerien)
Projekt: The religious other in Secondary school Islamic education textbooks: A comparative study of Algeria and Morocco
Aufenthalt: 05.07.2023 - 26.07.2023
Anastasia Krutikova (Frankreich)
Projekt: Transformation of the school conception of human diversity in geography textbooks in the early years of post-Soviet Russia (1991 - 2004)
Aufenthalt: 06.07.2023 - 26.07.2023
Maureen Gallagher (Australien)
Projekt: Reading German Whiteness: Race, Gender, and Wilhelmine Youth Culture in a Global Age
Aufenthalt: 10.07.2023 - 04.08.2023
Andrea Cortés Saavedra (England)
Projekt: Comparative analysis of the War of the Pacific between Chile, Peru and Bolivia: discursive and material legacies of a complex dispute
Aufenthalt: 01.08.2023 - 29.08.2023
Hakan Dundar (Türkei)
Projekt: Immigrants in Textbooks (Turkey and United Kingdom)
Aufenthalt: 01.08.2023 - 24.08.2023
Mo Chen (China)
Projekt: Altphilologen als Gymnasialprofessoren in der deutschen Bildung im 19. Jahrhundert
Aufenthalt: 01.08.2023 - 25.08.2023
Roland Ndille (Kamerun)
Projekt: Cameroon History Textbooks and the Memory of German Colonialism 1961-2020
Aufenthalt: 03.08.2023 - 01.09.2023
Andrii Kudriachenko (Ukraine)
Projekt: Holocaust und seine Schilderung in den russischen und deutschen Schulbüchern
Aufenthalt: 15.08.2023 - 11.09.2023
- Stipendiat*innen 2022
Nurunguli Mamuti (China)
Projekt: Diachronic Discourse Analysis on the Uyghur Literacy Textbooks
Aufenthalt: 01.03.2022 - 25.03.2022
Anne van Mourik (Niederlande)
Projekt: Deploying German War-related Hunger Memories through Textbooks
Aufenthalt: 07.03.2022 - 01.04.2022
Andrii Bovgyria (Ukraine)
Projekt: "Places of Memory" in the textbooks of the USSR, Ukraine, Belarus, and Russia
Aufenthalt: 09.03.2022 - 23.03.2022
Yulia Ostropalchenko (Ukraine)
Projekt: The formation of critical thinking with the implementation of media education at the social- political lessons
Aufenthalt: 14.03.2022 - 08.04.2022
Svitlana Telukha (Ukraine)
Projekt: Teaching the Holocaust: а multi-perspective approach
Aufenthalt: 17.03.2022 - 15.04.2022
Silvia Benini (Italien)
Projekt: The Idea of Nation in Post-colonial History Textbooks. A Comparative Analysis of the DR Congo, Senegal and Zambia.
Aufenthalt: 21.03.2022 - 14.04.2022
Aygun Dadashova (Aserbaidschan)
Projekt: Gender Roles in Azerbaijani-Medium Secondary School Social Science Textbooks
Aufenthalt: 28.03.2022 - 22.04.2022
Valerii Goncharov (Russland)
Projekt: Die Rolle der Visualisierung der Kommunikation bei der Bildung der politischen Weltanschauung durch Schulbücher im Dritten Reich und des besetzten Territoriums der UdSSR
Aufenthalt: 04.04.2022 - 25.04.2022
Claudia Spiridon Serbu (Rumänien)
Projekt: Repräsentationsformen der Siebenbürger Sachsen in den rumänischen kommunistischen und post-kommunistischen Geschichte Schulbüchern
Aufenthalt: 04.04.2022 - 29.04.2022
Kay, Carolyn (Kanada)
Projekt: Kinder im Kaiserreich und wie sie durch Militarismus, Nationalismus und Kriegspropaganda beeinflusst wurden
Aufenthalt: 04.04.2022-29.04.2022
Elena Baum (Russland)
Projekt: Reflections on Gender in History Educations. To what extent women's "life practices" are represented in modern History Textbooks.
Aufenthalt: 13.04.2022 - 13.05.2022
Sara Zamir (Israel)
Projekt: Political socialization through contemporary school textbooks in Citizenship Studies for junior high school students: What are the main socio-political values in the texts?
Aufenthalt: 19.04.2022 - 29.04.2022
David Jishkariani (Georgien)
Projekt: From Soselo to Steel Man. Georgian history texts books under Stalin
Aufenthalt: 02.05.2022 - 27.05.2022
Esma Karadag (Zypern)
Projekt: Pan-African Historiography through the Lens of Contemporary South African History Textbooks
Aufenthalt: 02.05.2022 - 27.05.2022
Daniel Sunderland (Polen)
Projekt: Beyond symbolic power and knowledge apparatus: Exploring recent developments in methodology of textbook research
Aufenthalt: 02.05.2022 - 27.05.2022
Debarati Bagchi (Indien)
Projekt: Textbooks and Curricula in India, 1935-2005: The Entangled Histories of Institutional Regulation and Cultural Politics
Aufenthalt: 05.05.2022 - 02.06.2022
Berikbol Dukeyey (Kasachstan)
Projekt: The dissolution of the Soviet Union and the “struggle for independence” in Kazakhstan: Textbooks, Authors, and Agencies (1992-2019)
Aufenthalt: 16.05.2022 - 10.06.2022
Dubois, Jérémie (Frankreich)
Projekt: Dante gestern und heute: Repräsentationen von Dante in französischen und deutschen Schulbüchern
Aufenthalt: 23.05.2022 - 25.05.2022
Musteata, Sergiu (Republik Moldavien)
Projekt: Construction of the Historical Narratives in Post-Conflict Societies: Transnistria, Gagauzia, Abkhazia, Ossetia
Aufenthalt: 01.06.2022 - 29.06.2022
Sabine Insebayeva (Kasachstan)
Projekt: What the Past tells us about the Present: National Identity, Memory and Image of Japan in Central Asia
Aufenthalt: 07.06.2022 - 01.07.2022
Abdiaj, Lulzim (Albanien)
Projekt: Comparative Study on the Presentation of World War II in the History Textbooks of European Countries
Aufenthalt: 10.06.2022 - 08.07.2022
Grabovska, Olena (Ukraine)
Projekt: Upskilling Critical Digital Literacy Competences of Young People: Approaches and Practices
Aufenthalt: 04.07.2022 - 27.07.2022
Schwabe, Nicole (Deutschland)
Projekt: Das Eigene im Fremden? Diachrone Diskursanalyse zu geschichtsdidaktischen Weltentwürfen im 20. Jahrhundert
Aufenthalt: 18.07.2022 - 29.07.2022
Piotrowska, Anna G. (Polen) | Otto-Bennemann-Stipendiatin
Projekt: The Politics of Absence in the Contemporary Textbooks. From a Definition to a Case Study
Aufenthalt: 01.08.2022 - 29.08.2022
Janalík, Vit (Tschechische Republik)
Projekt: Oral-History im Unterricht der modernen tschechoslowakischen Geschichte der zweiten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts in der Sekundarstufe
Aufenthalt: 08.08.2022 - 21.08.2022
Markovich, Dalya (Israel)
Projekt: Culturally Oriented Curriculum for Engagement Programs and its Use by Participants from Opposing Groups
Aufenthalt: 22.08.2022 - 16.09.2022
Ture, Girma Negash (Äthiopien)
Projekt: Aged and Sick but Refused to Die: Evaluating Ethiopia’s High School History Textbooks
Aufenthalt: 22.08.2022 - 16.09.2022
Canale, Germán (Uruguay) | Otto-Bennemann-Stipendiat
Projekt: Gender, Sexuality & Educational Media: Three Case Studies of Polemic Discourse in the Uruguayan News
Aufenthalt: 05.09. - 30.09.2022
Nakayama, Aoi (Japan)
Projekt: “Erinnerungskultur” in German History Textbooks
Aufenthalt: 05.09.2022 - 12.09.2022
Galle, Griet (Belgien)
Projekt: Bringing up Thinking: Designing a Theoretical Framework for the Comparative Analysis of Philosophy Textbooks and Characterizing Philosophy Education in Europe by Comparing Philosophy Textbooks for Secondary Education
Aufenthalt: 15.09.2022 - 23.09.2022
Boiarska-Khomenko, Anna (Ukraine)
Projekt: Political and Civic Education in Germany and Ukraine: a Comparative Aspect
Aufenthalt: 04.10.2022 - 28.10.2022
Trahorsch, Petr (Tschechische Republik)
Projekt: Visual Representation of Cultural Macro-Regions in Geography Textbooks: Anglo-American, European and Latin-American View
Aufenthalt: 01.11.2022 - 25.11.2022
Rosado-Viurques, Atenea Maria (USA)
Projekt: Disentangling the War on Drugs in Central America: A Textbook Analysis
Aufenthalt: 07.11.2022 - 18.11.2022
Shah, Waquar Ali (Finnland)
Projekt: Power Relations and Marginalisation of the Other in English Language Teaching in Pakistan: A Critical Poststructuralist Discourse Analysis
Aufenthalt: 21.11.2022 - 02.12.2022
- Stipendiat*innen 2020/21
Maria Gabriella Mayworm de Castro (Brasilien)
Projekt: Literacies for democracy: Textbooks and the Right to Freedom
Aufenthalt: 06.01.2020 - 31.01.2020
Xiaole Gu (China)
Projekt: Bildungskultur und kulturelle Bildung in Schulbüchern
Aufenthalt: 13.01.2020 - 07.02.2020
Cong Lin (China)
Projekt: Representation of Ethnic and Religious Minorities in Textbooks: Multiculturalism Across Chinese Societies School Curriculum
Aufenthalt: 13.01.2020 - 07.02.2020
Serghei Ehrlih (Russland)
Projekt: The reflections of the Munich Agreement and the Molotov-Ribbentrop Pact in British, French and Soviet/Russian History Textbooks
Aufenthalt: 03.02.2020 - 28.02.2020
Mischa Gabowitsch (Deutschland)
Projekt: The Visual Representation of War Memorials in Soviet and Post-Soviet Textbooks: A Quantitative Study
Aufenthalt: 12.02.2020 - 06.03.2020
Annett Graefe-Geusch (Deutschland)
Projekt: Does diversity matter? - A critical analysis of conceptions of diversity in Berlin's ethics textbooks
Aufenthalt: 17.02.2020 - 28.02.2020
Dagmara Moskwa (Polen)
Projekt: History teaching as part of Russia’s politics of history. Interpretation of World War II in selected Russian middle school history textbooks (2000-2019)
Aufenthalt: 02.03.2020 - 20.03.2020
Aliaksei Bratochkin (Belarus)
Projekt: The 20th Century in History Textbooks in Belarus: Problems of Representation of Historical Material and the Problem of "Trust"
Aufenthalt: 02.08.2021 - 30.09.2021
Timm Gerd Hellmanzik (Deutschland)
Projekt: The perception of “Turks” and “Turkey” in German History Textbooks. A Study about the Discursive Change between 1839-1918
Aufenthalt: 08.11.2021 - 25.11.2021
- Stipendiat*innen 2019
Patricia von Münchow (Deutschland)
Projekt: Words and Silence in the Representation of National Socialism and World War II in German History Textbooks since the End of the 1940s. A Study in Discourse Analysis
Aufenthalt: 14.01.2019 - 25.01.2019
Christoph Bramann (Österreich)
Projekt: Kategoriale Analyse der Themen "Nation" und "Nationalismus" in deutschen und österreichischen Geschichtsschulbüchern.
Aufenthalt: 21.01.2019 - 11.02.2019
Gulrano Ataeva (Kirgisistan)
Projekt: Representations of Minorities in the History Textbooks for Secondary Schools of Kyrgyzstan
Aufenthalt: 04.02.2019 - 01.03.2019
Leonard Valenta (Kroatien)
Projekt: Theatre as a Methodic Approach to the Study of History in Teaching
Aufenthalt: 04.02.2019 - 15.02.2019
Irina Grünheid (Deutschland)
Projekt: Migrationsgesellschaftliche Perspektive auf Aneignungspraxen rassismusrelevanter Repräsentationen im Unterricht am Beispiel der Arbeit mit Schulbüchern
Aufenthalt: 18.03.2019 - 08.04.2019
Titus Maduenda (Sambia)
Projekt: Representations of Zambian History in Zambian Secondary School History Textbooks
Aufenthalt: 25.03.2019 - 18.04.2019
Daniel Sandu (Rumänien)
Projekt: Socialization through Education in Communist Countries and its Post-Transition Effects: A Quantitative Text Analysis Approach to Textbook Communist Indoctrination
Aufenthalt: 01.04.2019 - 18.04.2019
Stanisław Boridczenko (Polen)
Projekt: Textbook Narration and Ethnogenesis in the Context of Education Politics
Aufenthalt: 14.05.2019 - 28.05.2019
Sezen Bayhan-Gür (Türkei)
Projekt: Transformation of Textbooks under Turkey's Value Centered Curricula
Aufenthalt: 24.06.2019 - 22.07.2019
Claire Ravez (Frankreich)
Projekt: German-Speaking Scientific Literature on Mostly School-Based Citizenship Education
Aufenthalt: 24.06.2019 - 08.07.2019
Berikbol Dukeyey (Kasachstan)
Projekt: The Soviet Past in Post-1991 Nation-Building of Kazakhstan
Aufenthalt: 04.07.2019 - 29.07.2019
Alain Belmond Sonyem (Kamerun)
Projekt: Die Darstellung Afrikas in deutschen und kamerunischen Schulbüchern für Deutsch
Aufenthalt: 05.08.2019 - 30.08.2019
Bouchra Saab (Libanon)
Projekt: Minderheiten im arabischen Kulturraum: Vertreter des „Westens“ oder Bestandteil einer komplexen Kultur?
Aufenthalt: 04.09.2019 - 25.09.2019
Tamta Grigolia (Georgien)
Projekt: Analyzing the Depiction of Religion in New Subjects (Ethics, History of Religion etc.) in Post-Soviet Countries with Specific Focus on Georgian Public Schools
Aufenthalt: 23.09.2019 - 11.10.2019
Darko Leitner-Stojanov (Mazedonien) | Otto-Bennemann-Stipendiat
Projekt: We Live in Incredible Times! Science and Technology in Yugoslav History Textbooks. A Comparative Study of Self-Representation and Political Legitimacy
Aufenthalt: 01.10.2019 - 28.10.2019
Pinar Sayan (Türkei)
Projekt: Joint History Education Projects in Conflict and Post-Conflict Societies
Aufenthalt: 01.10.2019 - 22.10.2019
Subhadarshee Nayak (Indien)
Projekt: Caste Biases in School Textbooks in Odisha
Aufenthalt: 14.10.2019 - 08.11.2019